Programme 2019

Timetable

Download the AMAKULA 2019 Programme as PDF →

TimeActivity / Film ScreeningCategoryVenue
FRIDAY 15th MARCH - UGANDA MUSEUM KAMPALA
14:00Festival openingOpening speech(es)Exhibition Hall
14:20Play for Peace - UgandaDocumentaryExhibition Hall
15:05The fire, the fowl, and an (un) forgotten past – Germany, FranceShort Film / DocumentaryExhibition Hall
15:18Soufisme - TunisiaShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:30Blue Mirror - CameroonShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:45Citizens Offline - the state, telecom companies and internet shutdowns - SwitzerlandDocumentaryExhibition Hall
15:55Chilli on the lips - CameroonDocumentaryExhibition Hall
16:50Kony Order From Above - UgandaFeature FilmExhibition Hall
19:00Veronica’s Wish - UgandaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)
20:45Five Fingers For Marseilles – South AfricaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)
SATURDAY 16th MARCH - UGANDA MUSEUM KAMPALA
12:20The role of a Film Market to the East African Film IndustryPanel DiscussionExhibition Hall
14:19Facing North (Bukiikakkono) - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:34Beast - USAShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:53Black and White - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:13One in 50 Million - QatarShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:33Timmy – Bulgaria, Germany,BelgiumShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:49The Big Flip: Stories from the Modern Home Front - USADocumentaryExhibition Hall
16:54Her broken shadow - UgandaFeature FilmExhibition Hall
18:14Mabata Bata - MozambiqueFeature FilmExhibition Hall
19:35Subira - KenyaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)
21:1527 Guns - UgandaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)
SUNDAY 17th MARCH - UGANDA MUSEUM KAMPALA
12:00Kampala Minutes - UgandaStudent FilmsExhibition Hall
12:253 Beats - EgyptShort FilmExhibition Hall
12:38Coin Bank - UgandaStudent FilmExhibition Hall
12:53Sunday - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
13:23Aya - TunisiaShort FilmExhibition Hall
13:4880 Plus - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:03Long Way To Go - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:18Doubout (Stand Up) - FranceShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:38100 °C - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
14:50Lalo’s House – USA,Haiti,BeninShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:17Mawe - UgandaShort FilmExhibition Hall
15:43Vossie Vergas Homself (Vossie Kills Himself) – South AfricaShort FilmExhibition Hall
16:08Hidden abilities – South SudanDocumentaryExhibition Hall
17:03Mele Murals - USADocumentaryExhibition Hall
18:15Golden Impala Award Ceremony & CocktailBest Student Film
Best Short Film
Best Documentary
Best Feature Film
Foyer
19:00T-Junction - TanzaniaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)
20:47Sew the winter to my skin - South AfricaFeature FilmGardens (Drive-in)

The Amakula International Film Festival is presented by
Bayimba Cultural Foundation in partnership with The DOEN Foundation, Africalia, Kampala Film School and the Uganda Museum.