Programme

Timetable

TimeFilmCategoryVenue
WEDNESDAY 16th MARCH
8:00 pmBala Bala Sese
Uganda
Feature Film
opening night
in competition
Museum Garden and Main Hall
THURSDAY 17th MARCH
12 - 4 pmMulitmedia Experimental Film WorkshopMasterclassMuseum Resource Centre
2 - 5 pm3D Computer Animation WorkshopWorkshopMuseum Exhibition Hall
4:00 pmHope
Cameroon
Documentary FilmMuseum Main Hall
4:00 pmJinxed
Uganda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
4:30 pmIntellectual Scum
Kenya
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
5:00 pmBig Willow
USA
Short FilmMuseum Exhibition Hall
5:30 pmKai the Vendor
Uganda
Short Fim
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
6:00 pmB'ella
Malawi
Feature Film
in competition
Museum Main Hall
8:00 pmTimbuktu
Mali
Feature Film
Drive In
Museum Garden
FRIDAY 18th MARCH
2 -3:30 pmIn Conversation with Mira NairMasterclassMuseum Main Hall
2 - 5 pm3D Computer Animation WorkshopWorkshopMuseum Exhibition Hall
4:00 pmThe Felista Fables
Uganda
Feature Film
in competition
Museum Main Hall
4:30 pmMy Prison Diary
Uganda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
5:00 pmRastasophical Mood
Uganda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
5:30 pmAgasanduka
Rwanda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
6:00 pmCharlie Chaplin - A Dog's Life (1918)
USA
Silent Film
with German Guest Pianist
Museum Main Hall
8:00 pmDar Noir
Tanzania
Feature Film
Drive In
in competition
Museum Garden
SATURDAY 19th MARCH
10 am - 4 pmChildren & Youth in Media WorkshopChildren's WorkshopMuseum Exhibition Hall
2:00 pmMoon Man
France/Germany/Ireland
Children Animation FilmMuseum Exhibition Hall
4:00 pmBlack President
Zimbabwe
Documentary FilmMuseum Main Hall
4:30 pmSilent Depression
Uganda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
5:00 pmChebet
Uganda
Short Film
in competition
Museum Exhibition Hall
5:30 pmKindoki
UK
Short FilmMuseum Exhibition Hall
6:00 pmNadya
Zanzibar
Feature Film
in competition
Museum Main Hall
8:00 pmL'Ultimo Biacio
Italy
Feature Film
Drive In
in competition
Museum Garden
10:00 pmA Coffee in Berlin
Germany
Feature Film
Drive in
Museum Garden
SUNDAY 20th MARCH
12:00 pmApproved for Adoption
France/Belgium
Children Animation FilmMuseum Exhibition Hall
6:20 pmChina Remix
US/China
Short Film
8:00 pm100% DAKAR
Austria/Senegal
Feature Film
Drive In
in competition
Museum Garden

The Amakula International Film Festival is co-produced by Bayimba Cultural Foundation, Maisha Film Lab, Kampala Film School, Goethe Zentrum/UGCS and the Uganda Museum.